Nebraska Revised Statute 28-1201
Chapter 28
28-1201.
Terms, defined; applicability.
For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212.04, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Case means (a) a hard-sided or soft-sided box, container, or receptacle intended or designed for the primary purpose of storing or transporting a firearm or (b) the firearm manufacturer's original packaging. This definition does not apply to section 28-1204.04;
(2) Concealed handgun means a handgun that is entirely obscured from view. If any part of the handgun is capable of being seen or observed by another person, it is not a concealed handgun;
(3) Firearm means any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon;
(4) Fugitive from justice means any person who has fled or is fleeing from any peace officer to avoid prosecution or incarceration for a felony;
(5) Handgun means any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand;
(6) Juvenile means any person under the age of eighteen years;
(7) Knife means:
(a) Any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length and which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury; or
(b) Any other dangerous instrument which is capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds and which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury;
(8) Knuckles and brass or iron knuckles means any instrument that consists of finger rings or guards made of a hard substance and that is designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with a fist enclosed in the knuckles;
(9) Machine gun means any firearm, whatever its size and usual designation, that shoots automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger;
(10)(a) Minor means a person who is under twenty-one years of age.
(b) Minor does not include a person who is eighteen years of age or older if the person is (i) a member of the armed forces of the United States, active or reserve, National Guard of this state, or Reserve Officers' Training Corps or (ii) a peace officer or other duly authorized law enforcement officer;
(11)(a) Prohibited person means:
(i) A person prohibited from possessing a firearm or ammunition by state law, including, but not limited to, section 28-1206; or
(ii) A person prohibited from possessing a firearm or ammunition by 18 U.S.C. 922(d) or (g), as such section existed on January 1, 2023.
(b) This definition does not apply to the use of the term prohibited person in section 28-1206;
(12) Qualified law enforcement officer and qualified retired law enforcement officer have the same meanings as in 18 U.S.C. 926B and 926C, respectively, as such sections existed on January 1, 2023;
(13) School means a public, private, denominational, or parochial elementary, vocational, or secondary school, a private postsecondary career school as defined in section 85-1603, a community college, a public or private college, a junior college, or a university;
(14) Short rifle means a rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches; and
(15) Short shotgun means a shotgun having a barrel or barrels less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.