Nebraska Revised Statute 81-101
Chapter 81
81-101.
Executive department; civil administration vested in Governor; departments created.
The civil administration of the laws of the state is vested in the Governor. For the purpose of aiding the Governor in the execution and administration of the laws, the executive and administrative work shall be divided into the following agencies: (1) Department of Agriculture; (2) Department of Labor; (3) Department of Transportation; (4) Department of Natural Resources; (5) Department of Banking and Finance; (6) Department of Insurance; (7) Department of Motor Vehicles; (8) Department of Administrative Services; (9) Department of Economic Development; (10) Department of Correctional Services; (11) Nebraska State Patrol; and (12) Department of Health and Human Services.
Source
Cross References
  • Department of Administrative Services, see section 81-1103.
  • Department of Correctional Services, see section 83-171.
  • Department of Economic Development, see section 81-1201.02.
  • Department of Environment and Energy, see section 81-1502.
  • Department of Health and Human Services, see section 81-3113.
  • Department of Revenue, see section 77-360.
  • Department of Veterans' Affairs, see section 80-401.02.
  • Military Department, see section 55-120.
  • Nebraska State Patrol, see section 81-2001.
  • State Department of Education, see section 79-301 and Article VII, section 2, Constitution of Nebraska.