Nebraska Revised Statute 48-824
Chapter 48
48-824.
Labor negotiations; prohibited practices.
(1) It is a prohibited practice for any public employer, public employee, public employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.
(2) It is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the public employer's negotiator to:
(a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;
(b) Dominate or interfere in the administration of any public employee organization;
(c) Encourage or discourage membership in any public employee organization, committee, or association by discrimination in hiring, tenure, or other terms or conditions of employment;
(d) Discharge or discriminate against a public employee because the employee has filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under the Industrial Relations Act or because the public employee has formed, joined, or chosen to be represented by any public employee organization;
(e) Refuse to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as required by the Industrial Relations Act;
(f) Deny the rights accompanying certification or recognition granted by the Industrial Relations Act; and
(g) Refuse to participate in good faith in any impasse procedures for public employees as set forth in the Industrial Relations Act.
(3) It is a prohibited practice for any public employee, public employee organization, or bargaining unit or for any representative or collective-bargaining agent to:
(a) Interfere with, restrain, coerce, or harass any public employee with respect to any of the public employee's rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;
(b) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce a public employer with respect to rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act or with respect to selecting a representative for the purposes of negotiating collectively on the adjustment of grievances;
(c) Refuse to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by the Industrial Relations Act; and
(d) Refuse to participate in good faith in any impasse procedures for public employees as set forth in the Industrial Relations Act.
(4) The expressing of any view, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, is not evidence of any unfair labor practice under any of the provisions of the Industrial Relations Act if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit.