Nebraska Revised Statute 30-3881
Chapter 30
30-3881.
(UTC 816) Specific powers of trustee.
(UTC 816) (a) Without limiting the authority conferred by section 30-3880, a trustee may:
(1) collect trust property and accept or reject additions to the trust property from a settlor or any other person;
* * *
(21) pay an amount distributable to a beneficiary who is under a legal disability or who the trustee reasonably believes is incapacitated, by paying it directly to the beneficiary or applying it for the beneficiary's benefit, or by:
(A) paying it to the beneficiary's conservator or, if the beneficiary does not have a conservator, the beneficiary's guardian;
(B) paying it to the beneficiary's custodian under the Nebraska Uniform Transfers to Minors Act or custodial trustee under the Nebraska Uniform Custodial Trust Act, and, for that purpose, creating a custodianship or custodial trust;
(C) if the trustee does not know of a conservator, guardian, custodian, or custodial trustee, paying it to an adult relative or other person having legal or physical care or custody of the beneficiary, to be expended on the beneficiary's behalf; or
(D) managing it as a separate fund on the beneficiary's behalf, subject to the beneficiary's continuing right to withdraw the distribution;
(22) on distribution of trust property or the division or termination of a trust, make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation;
(23) resolve a dispute concerning the interpretation of the trust or its administration by mediation, arbitration, or other procedure for alternative dispute resolution;
(24) prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties;
(25) sign and deliver contracts and other instruments that are useful to achieve or facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers; and
(26) on termination of the trust, exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it.
(b) Except as otherwise provided under the terms of the trust, a trustee, other than a trustee who is a related or subordinate party with respect to the settlor within the meaning of section 672(c) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 49-801.01, may, from time to time, in the trustee's absolute discretion, pay directly to the taxing authorities or reimburse the settlor for any tax on trust income or principal that is payable by the settlor for the portion of the settlor's income tax liability attributable to the trust under sections 671 to 678 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in section 49-801.01 or any similar tax law. A trustee shall not exercise or participate in the exercise of discretion pursuant to this subsection in a manner that (1) would cause the inclusion of the trust assets in the settlor's gross taxable estate for federal estate tax purposes at the time of exercise or (2) is inconsistent with the qualification of all or any portion of the trust for the federal gift or estate tax marital deduction, to the extent the trust is intended to qualify for such deduction.
* * *