Nebraska Revised Statute 30-2715
- Revised Statutes
- Chapter 30
- 30-2715
30-2715.
Nonprobate transfers on death.
(a) Subject to sections 30-2333 and 30-2354, a provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance or annuity policy, account with POD designation as defined in section 30-2716, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, security registered in beneficiary form, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, marital property agreement, certificate of title, or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. This subsection includes a written provision that:
(1) money or other benefits due to, controlled by, or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent's death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later;
(2) money due or to become due under the instrument ceases to be payable in the event of death of the promisee or the promisor before payment or demand; or
(3) any property controlled by or owned by the decedent before death which is the subject of the instrument passes to a person the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later.
(b) This section does not limit rights of creditors under other laws of this state.
Source
- Laws 1993, LB 250, § 1;
- Laws 2010, LB712, § 24;
- Laws 2017, LB517, § 3;
- Laws 2026, LB758, § 1.
- Effective Date: July 18, 2026