Nebraska Revised Statute 28-106
28-106.
Misdemeanors; classification of penalties; sentences; where served.
(1) For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code and any statute passed by the Legislature after the date of passage of the code, misdemeanors are divided into seven classes which are distinguished from one another by the following penalties which are authorized upon conviction:
Class I misdemeanor........ | Maximum — not more than one year |
imprisonment, or one thousand dollars | |
fine, or both | |
Minimum — none | |
Class II misdemeanor....... | Maximum — six months imprisonment, or |
one thousand dollars fine, or both | |
Minimum — none | |
Class III misdemeanor...... | Maximum — three months imprisonment, |
or five hundred dollars fine, or both | |
Minimum — none | |
Class IIIA misdemeanor..... | Maximum — seven days imprisonment, five |
hundred dollars fine, or both | |
Minimum — none | |
Class IV misdemeanor....... | Maximum — no imprisonment, five |
hundred dollars fine | |
Minimum — none | |
Class V misdemeanor........ | Maximum — no imprisonment, one |
hundred dollars fine | |
Minimum — none | |
Class W misdemeanor....... | Driving under the influence or implied |
consent | |
First conviction | |
Maximum — sixty days imprisonment and | |
five hundred dollars fine | |
Mandatory minimum — seven days | |
imprisonment and five hundred dollars | |
fine | |
Second conviction | |
Maximum — six months imprisonment and | |
five hundred dollars fine | |
Mandatory minimum — thirty days | |
imprisonment and five hundred dollars | |
fine | |
Third conviction | |
Maximum — one year imprisonment and | |
one thousand dollars fine | |
Mandatory minimum — ninety days | |
imprisonment | |
and one thousand dollars fine |
(2) Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except that such sentences may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a term of one year or more. A determinate sentence shall be imposed for a misdemeanor if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a determinate sentence for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony.
Source