Nebraska Revised Statute 25-328
Chapter 25
25-328.
Intervention; right; procedure.
Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.
Source
  • Laws 1887, c. 100, § 2, p. 655;
  • R.S.1913, § 7609;
  • C.S.1922, § 8552;
  • C.S.1929, § 20-328;
  • R.S.1943, § 25-328;
  • Laws 2002, LB 876, § 9.