39-101. Terms, defined.
[…] The Legislature finds and declares that junkyards which do not conform to the requirements of sections 39-2601 to 39-2612 are public nuisances.

Source:Laws 1971, LB 398, § 1;    Laws 1995, LB 264, § 24.    


39-2601.01. Expenditure of funds; limitation.

The department shall not expend any funds under sections 39-2601 to 39-2612 unless federal-aid matching funds are available for the purpose described in 23 U.S.C. 136.

Source:Laws 1995, LB 264, § 34.    


39-2602. Terms, defined.

For purposes of sections 39-2601 to 39-2612, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Junk means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste or junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material;

(2) Automobile graveyard means any establishment or place of business which is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts;

(3) Junkyard means an establishment or place of business which is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling junk or for the maintenance or operation of an automobile graveyard, and includes garbage dumps and sanitary fills;

(4) Highway Beautification Control System has the same meaning as in section 39-201.01;

(5) Scenic byway has the same meaning as in section 39-201.01;

(6) Main-traveled way means the traveled portion of an interstate or primary highway on which through traffic is carried and, in the case of a divided highway, the traveled portion of each of the separated roadways;

(7) Person means any natural person, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, or governmental subdivision; and

(8) Department means the Department of Transportation.

Source:Laws 1971, LB 398, § 2;    Laws 1993, LB 121, § 214;    Laws 1995, LB 264, § 25;    Laws 2017, LB339, § 171.    


Annotations

39-2603. Location.

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no person shall locate or maintain a junkyard, any portion of which is within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any roadway of the Highway Beautification Control System, without obtaining a permit from the department.