Nebraska Revised Statute 43-1803
Chapter 43
43-1803.
Venue; petition; contents; service.
(1) If the minor child's parent or parents are deceased or have never been married, a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition in the district court in the county in which the minor child resides. If the marriage of the parents of a minor child has been dissolved or a petition for the dissolution of such marriage has been filed, is still pending, but no decree has been entered, a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition for such visitation in the district court in the county in which the dissolution was had or the proceedings are taking place. The county court or the district court may hear the proceeding as provided in section 25-2740. The form of the petition and all other pleadings required by this section shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court. The petition shall include the following:
(a) The name and address of the petitioner and his or her attorney;
(b) The name and address of the parent, guardian, or other party having custody of the child or children;
(c) The name and address of any parent not having custody of the child or children if applicable;
(d) The name and year of birth of each child with whom visitation is sought;
(e) The relationship of petitioner to such child or children;
(f) An allegation that the parties have attempted to reconcile their differences, but the differences are irreconcilable and such parties have no recourse but to seek redress from the court; and
(g) A statement of the relief sought.
(2) When a petition seeking visitation is filed, a copy of the petition shall be served upon the parent or parents or other party having custody of the child and upon any parent not having custody of such child by personal service or in the manner provided in section 25-517.02.