32-207. Election commissioner; counties having over 100,000 inhabitants; appointment; term; vacancy; duties; oversight.
The office of election commissioner shall be created for each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants. The election commissioner shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve for a term of four years or until a successor has been appointed and qualified. In the event of a vacancy, the Governor shall appoint an election commissioner to serve the unexpired portion of the term. In order to further the purpose of fair and open elections free from outside influence, the election commissioner shall have the duty of operational and administrative oversight over the business of the office, subject to review by the Secretary of State.
Source:Laws 1994, LB 76, § 27; Laws 2022, LB843, § 10.
Cross References