29-4004. Registration; location; sheriff; duties; Nebraska State Patrol; duties; name-change order; treatment.
(1) Any person subject to the Sex Offender Registration Act shall register within three working days after becoming subject to the act at a location designated by the Nebraska State Patrol for purposes of accepting such registration.
* * *
(6) Any person required to register under the act who is residing, has a temporary domicile, or is habitually living in another state, and is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school in this state, shall report and register, in person, with the sheriff of the county in which he or she is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school in this state and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, within three working days after becoming employed, carrying on a vocation, or attending school. The person shall also notify the sheriff of any changes in employment, vocation, or school of attendance, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, within three working days after the change. The sheriff shall submit such information to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose. For purposes of this subsection:
(a) Attends school means enrollment in any educational institution in this state on a full-time or part-time basis; and
(b) Is employed or carries on a vocation means any full-time or part-time employment, with or without compensation, which lasts for a duration of more than fourteen days or for an aggregate period exceeding thirty days in a calendar year.
(7) Any person incarcerated for a registrable offense under section 29-4003 in a jail, penal or correctional facility, or other public or private institution shall be registered by the jail, penal or correctional facility, or public or private institution prior to his or her discharge, parole, furlough, work release, or release. The person shall be informed and information shall be obtained as required in section 29-4006.
(8) Any person required to register or who is registered under the act, but is incarcerated for more than three working days, shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she is incarcerated, in writing, within three working days after incarceration, of his or her incarceration and his or her expected release date, if any such date is available. The sheriff shall forward the information regarding incarceration to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol immediately on the day on which it was received and in a manner prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose.
(9) Any person required to register or who is registered under the act who no longer has a residence, temporary domicile, or habitual living location shall report such change in person to the sheriff of the county in which he or she is located, within three working days after such change in residence, temporary domicile, or habitual living location. Such person shall update his or her registration, in person, to the sheriff of the county in which he or she is located, on a form approved by the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol at least once every thirty calendar days during the time he or she remains without residence, temporary domicile, or habitual living location.
(10) Each registering entity shall forward all written information, photographs, and fingerprints obtained pursuant to the act to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose. The information shall be forwarded on forms furnished by the division. The division shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register under the act. Any collected DNA samples shall be forwarded to the State DNA Database.
(11) The sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol shall determine whether a name-change order received from the clerk of a district court pursuant to section 25-21,271 is for a person in the central registry of sex offenders and, if so, shall include the changed name with the former name in the registry, file or cross-reference the information under both names, and notify the sheriff of the county in which such person then resides.
Source:Laws 1996, LB 645, § 4; Laws 2002, LB 564, § 4; Laws 2005, LB 713, § 5; Laws 2006, LB 1199, § 19; Laws 2009, LB285, § 5; Laws 2010, LB147, § 4.