29-4004. Registration; location; sheriff; duties; Nebraska State Patrol; duties; name-change order; treatment.
(1) Any person subject to the Sex Offender Registration Act shall register within three working days after becoming subject to the act at a location designated by the Nebraska State Patrol for purposes of accepting such registration.
(2) Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, if he or she has a new address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location, within three working days before the change. The sheriff shall submit such information to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose.
(3) Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, if he or she has a new address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location in a different county in this state, within three working days before the address change. The sheriff shall submit such information to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose. If the change in address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location is to a location within the State of Nebraska, the division shall notify the sheriff of each affected county of the new address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location, within three working days. The person shall report to the county sheriff of his or her new county of residence and register with such county sheriff within three working days after the address change.
(4) Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, if he or she moves to a new out-of-state address, within three working days before the address change. The sheriff shall submit such information to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose. If the change in address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location is to a location outside of the State of Nebraska, the division shall notify the sheriff of each affected county in Nebraska and the other state's, country's, or territory's central repository for sex offender registration of the new out-of-state address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location, within three working days.
(5) Any person required to register under the act who is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school shall inform, in person, the sheriff of the county in which he or she is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, within three working days after becoming employed, carrying on a vocation, or attending school. The person shall also notify the sheriff, in person, of any changes in employment, vocation, or school of attendance, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, within three working days after the change. The sheriff shall submit such information to the sex offender registration and community notification division of the Nebraska State Patrol on the day it is received and in a manner as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose.
* * *