29-2222. Hearing; copy of former judgment as evidence.
At the hearing of any person charged with being a habitual criminal, a duly authenticated copy of the former judgment and commitment, from any court in which such judgment and commitment was had, for any of such crimes formerly committed by the party so charged, shall be competent and prima facie evidence of such former judgment and commitment.
Source:Laws 1921, c. 131, § 2, p. 543; C.S.1922, § 10178; C.S.1929, § 29-2218; Laws 1937, c. 68, § 2, p. 252; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 29-2218; R.S.1943, § 29-2222; Laws 1947, c. 105, § 2, p. 295.