29-106. Code and other law; construe according to plain import of language.
This code and every other law upon the subject of crime which may be enacted shall be construed according to the plain import of the language in which it is written, without regard to the distinction usually made between the construction of penal laws and laws upon other subjects, and no person shall be punished for an offense which is not made penal by the plain import of the words, upon pretense that he has offended against its spirit.
Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 251, p. 782; R.S.1913, § 8906; C.S.1922, § 9927; C.S.1929, § 29-106; R.S.1943, § 29-106.