25-1515. Judgment; when dormant.
If execution is not sued out within five years after the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be rendered in any court of record in this state, or if five years have intervened between the date of the last execution issued on such judgment and the time of suing out another writ of execution thereon, such judgment, and all taxable costs in the action in which such judgment was obtained, shall become dormant and shall cease to operate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.
Source:R.S.1867, Code § 482, p. 473; R.S.1913, § 8056; C.S.1922, § 8997; Laws 1927, c. 67, § 1, p. 230; C.S.1929, § 20-1515; R.S.1943; § 25-1515; Laws 2000, LB 921, § 11.