83-178. Director; records; contents; confidential; classification and treatment of persons committed.
(1) The director shall establish and maintain, in accordance with the regulations of the department, an individual file for each person committed to the department. Each individual file shall include, when available and appropriate, the following information on such person:
(a) Such person's admission summary;
(b) Such person's presentence investigation report;
(c) Such person's classification report and recommendation;
(d) Official records of such person's conviction and commitment as well as any earlier criminal records;
(e) Progress reports and admission-orientation reports;
(f) Reports of any disciplinary infractions and of their disposition;
(g) Such person's parole plan; and
(h) Other pertinent data concerning such person's background, conduct, associations, and family relationships.
(2) Any decision concerning the classification, reclassification, transfer to another facility, preparole preparation, or parole release of a person committed to the department shall be made only after such person's file has been reviewed. The content of the file shall be confidential and shall not be subject to public inspection except by court order for good cause shown and shall not be accessible to any person committed to the department. An inmate may obtain access to the inmate's medical records by request to the provider pursuant to sections 71-8401 to 71-8407 notwithstanding the fact that such medical records may be a part of the inmate's individual department file. The department retains the authority to withhold mental health and psychological records of the inmate when appropriate.
(3) The program of each person committed to the department shall be reviewed at regular intervals and recommendations shall be made to the chief executive officer concerning changes in such person's program of treatment, training, employment, care, and custody as are considered necessary or desirable.
(4) The chief executive officer of the facility shall have final authority to determine matters of treatment classification within such officer's facility and to recommend to the director the transfer of any person committed to the department who is in such officer's custody.
(5) The director may at any time order a person committed to the department to undergo further examination and study for additional recommendations concerning such person's classification, custodial control, and rehabilitative treatment.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit in any manner the authority of the Public Counsel or the Inspector General of the Nebraska Correctional System to inspect and examine the records and documents of the department pursuant to the Office of Public Counsel Act or the Office of Inspector General of the Nebraska Correctional System Act, except that the Public Counsel's or Inspector General's access to an inmate's medical or mental health records shall be subject to the inmate's consent unless an inmate's death is being investigated by the Public Counsel or Inspector General. The office of Public Counsel and the office of Inspector General of the Nebraska Correctional System shall not disclose an inmate's medical or mental health records to anyone else, including any person committed to the department, except as authorized by law.
Source:Laws 1969, c. 817, § 9, p. 3076;Laws 1993, LB 31, § 29;Laws 2001, LB 15, § 1; Laws 2025, LB298, § 101.
Effective Date: June 5, 2025
Cross References