43-1401. Terms, defined.
(1) For purposes of sections 43-1401 to 43-1418:
(a) Except as provided in sections 43-1411 and 43-1414, child means a child under the age of eighteen years born out of wedlock;
(b) Child born out of wedlock means a child whose parents were not married to each other at the time of birth, except that a child shall not be considered as born out of wedlock if the parents were married at the time of the child's conception but divorced at the time of birth. The definition of legitimacy or illegitimacy for other purposes shall not be affected by sections 43-1401 to 43-1418; and
(c) Support includes reasonable education.
(2) The changes made to this section by Laws 2025, LB150, apply to actions under sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 that are pending on June 5, 2025, and to cases filed on or after such date.
Source:Laws 1941, c. 81, § 1, p. 322; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 43-701; R.S.1943, § 13-101; R.S.1943, (1983), § 13-101; Laws 1994, LB 1224, § 55; Laws 2025, LB150, § 47.
Operative Date: June 5, 2025