77-1333. Rent-restricted housing projects; county assessor; perform income-approach calculation; owner; duties; Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee; created; members; meetings; report; county board of equalization; filing; hearing; Tax Commissioner; powers; petition; hearing.
* * *
(c) Such projects are restricted by federal law as to the rents paid by the tenants thereof. Such restrictions are set forth in a land-use restriction agreement, which is a restriction applicable to real property under section 77-112;
(d) Of all the professionally accepted mass appraisal methodologies, which include the sales comparison approach, the income approach, and the cost approach, the utilization of the income-approach methodology results in the most accurate determination of the actual value of such projects; and
(e) This section is intended to (i) further the provision of safe, decent, and affordable housing to all residents of Nebraska and (ii) comply with Article VIII, section 1, of the Constitution of Nebraska, which empowers the Legislature to prescribe standards and methods for the determination of value of real property at uniform and proportionate values.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an income-approach calculation to determine the actual value of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the assessed valuation to place on the property for each assessment year. The income-approach calculation shall be consistent with this section and any rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Tax Commissioner and shall comply with professionally accepted mass appraisal techniques.
(4) The Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee is created. For administrative purposes only, the committee shall be within the Department of Revenue. The committee's purpose shall be to develop a market-derived capitalization rate to be used by county assessors in determining the assessed valuation for rent-restricted housing projects. The committee shall consist of the following four persons:
(a) A representative of county assessors appointed by the Tax Commissioner. Such representative shall be skilled in the valuation of property and shall hold a certificate issued under section 77-422;
* * *
(9) If the income and expense data required to be filed for a rent-restricted housing project under subdivision (5)(a) of this section is not filed in a timely manner, the county assessor may use any method for determining actual value for such rent-restricted housing project that is consistent with professionally accepted mass appraisal methods described in section 77-112, so long as such method values the property as a rent-restricted housing project.
(10) If a county assessor, based on the facts and circumstances, believes that the income-approach calculation does not result in a valuation of a specific rent-restricted housing project at its actual value as a rent-restricted housing project, then the county assessor shall present such facts and circumstances to the county board of equalization. If the county board of equalization, based on such facts and circumstances, concurs with the county assessor, then the county board of equalization shall petition the Tax Equalization and Review Commission to consider the county assessor's utilization of another professionally accepted mass appraisal technique that, based on the facts and circumstances presented by a county board of equalization, would result in a substantially different determination of actual value of the rent-restricted housing project. Petitions must be filed no later than January 31. The burden of proof is on the petitioning county board of equalization to show that failure to make a determination that a different methodology should be used would result in a value for such rent-restricted housing project that is not equitable and in accordance with the law. At the hearing, the commission may receive testimony from any interested person. After a hearing, the commission shall, within the powers granted in section 77-5007, enter its order based on evidence presented to it at such hearing.
* * *