77-1333. Rent-restricted housing projects; county assessor; perform income-approach calculation; owner; duties; Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee; created; members; meetings; report; county board of equalization; filing; hearing; Tax Commissioner; powers; petition; hearing.
* * *
(a) The provision of safe, decent, and affordable housing to all residents of the State of Nebraska is a matter of public concern and represents a legitimate and compelling state need, affecting the general welfare of all residents;
(b) Rent-restricted housing projects effectively provide safe, decent, and affordable housing for residents of Nebraska;
(c) Such projects are restricted by federal law as to the rents paid by the tenants thereof. Such restrictions are set forth in a land-use restriction agreement, which is a restriction applicable to real property under section 77-112;
(d) Of all the professionally accepted mass appraisal methodologies, which include the sales comparison approach, the income approach, and the cost approach, the utilization of the income-approach methodology results in the most accurate determination of the actual value of such projects; and
(e) This section is intended to (i) further the provision of safe, decent, and affordable housing to all residents of Nebraska and (ii) comply with Article VIII, section 1, of the Constitution of Nebraska, which empowers the Legislature to prescribe standards and methods for the determination of value of real property at uniform and proportionate values.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an income-approach calculation to determine the actual value of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the assessed valuation to place on the property for each assessment year. The income-approach calculation shall be consistent with this section and any rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Tax Commissioner and shall comply with professionally accepted mass appraisal techniques.
(4) The Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee is created. For administrative purposes only, the committee shall be within the Department of Revenue. The committee's purpose shall be to develop a market-derived capitalization rate to be used by county assessors in determining the assessed valuation for rent-restricted housing projects. The committee shall consist of the following four persons:
(a) A representative of county assessors appointed by the Tax Commissioner. Such representative shall be skilled in the valuation of property and shall hold a certificate issued under section 77-422;
* * *
(c) The Property Tax Administrator or a designee of the Property Tax Administrator who holds a certificate issued under section 77-422. Such person shall serve as the chairperson of the committee; and
(d) An appraiser from the private sector appointed by the Tax Commissioner. Such appraiser must hold either a valid credential as a certified general real property appraiser under the Real Property Appraiser Act or an MAI designation from the Appraisal Institute.
(5) The owner of a rent-restricted housing project shall file a statement electronically on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner with the Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee on or before July 1 of each year that includes (a) actual income and actual expense data for the prior year or, in the case of an initial statement filed for any project under this subsection, the estimated income and expenses for the first year of operation taken from the application for an allocation of tax credits or private activity bonds, (b) a description of any land-use restrictions, (c) a description of the terms of any mortgage loans, including loan amount, interest rate, and amortization period, and (d) such other information as the committee or the county assessor may require for purposes of this section. The Department of Revenue, on behalf of the committee, shall forward such statements on or before August 15 of each year to the county assessor of each county in which a rent-restricted housing project is located.
* * *
low-income housing tax credits authorized under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code that were granted to owners of the project shall not be considered income for purposes of the calculation.
(9) If the income and expense data required to be filed for a rent-restricted housing project under subdivision (5)(a) of this section is not filed in a timely manner, the county assessor may use any method for determining actual value for such rent-restricted housing project that is consistent with professionally accepted mass appraisal methods described in section 77-112, so long as such method values the property as a rent-restricted housing project.
(10) If a county assessor, based on the facts and circumstances, believes that the income-approach calculation does not result in a valuation of a specific rent-restricted housing project at its actual value as a rent-restricted housing project, then the county assessor shall present such facts and circumstances to the county board of equalization. If the county board of equalization, based on such facts and circumstances, concurs with the county assessor, then the county board of equalization shall petition the Tax Equalization and Review Commission to consider the county assessor's utilization of another professionally accepted mass appraisal technique that, based on the facts and circumstances presented by a county board of equalization, would result in a substantially different determination of actual value of the rent-restricted housing project. Petitions must be filed no later than January 31. The burden of proof is on the petitioning county board of equalization to show that failure to make a determination that a different methodology should be used would result in
* * *