77-1333. Rent-restricted housing projects; county assessor; perform income-approach calculation; owner; duties; Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee; created; members; meetings; report; county board of equalization; filing; hearing; Tax Commissioner; powers; petition; hearing.
* * *
(7) After the Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee has calculated the capitalization rate or rates under subsection (6) of this section, the committee shall provide such rate or rates and the information reviewed by the committee in calculating such rate or rates in an annual report. Such report shall be forwarded by the Property Tax Administrator to each county assessor in Nebraska no later than December 1 of each year for his or her use in determining the valuation of rent-restricted housing projects. The Department of Revenue shall publish the annual report electronically but may charge a fee for paper copies. The Tax Commissioner shall set the fee based on the reasonable cost of producing the report.
(8) Except as provided in subsections (9) through (11) of this section, each county assessor shall use the capitalization rate or rates contained in the report received under subsection (7) of this section and the income and expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted housing projects under subdivision (5)(a) of this section in the county assessor's income-approach calculation for the year. The county assessor shall then use the calculated amount, along with the calculated amounts from the prior two years, to determine a three-year average. Such three-year average shall be the valuation placed on the rent-restricted housing project for the current year. If only two calculated amounts are available, the county assessor shall determine a two-year average, and such two-year average shall be the valuation placed on the rent-restricted housing project for the current year. If only one calculated amount is available, such calculated amount shall be the valuation placed on the rent-restricted housing project for the current year. Any low-income housing tax credits authorized under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code that were granted to owners of the project shall not be considered income for purposes of the calculation.
(9) If the income and expense data required to be filed for a rent-restricted housing project under subdivision (5)(a) of this section is not filed in a timely manner, the county assessor may use any method for determining actual value for such rent-restricted housing project that is consistent with professionally accepted mass appraisal methods described in section 77-112, so long as such method values the property as a rent-restricted housing project.
* * *