79-526. Class III or IV school district; school board; schools; supervision and control; powers.
(1) The school board or board of education of a Class III or IV school district has responsibility for the general care and upkeep of the schools, shall provide the necessary supplies and equipment, and, except as otherwise provided, has the power to cause pupils to be taught in such branches and classified in such grades or departments as may seem best adapted to a course of study which the board shall establish with the consent and advice of the State Department of Education. The board shall make provision for pupils that may enter at any time during the school year. The board shall have a record kept of the advancement of all pupils in each branch of study. The board shall make rules and regulations as it deems necessary for the government and health of the pupils and devise any means as may seem best to secure the regular attendance and progress of children at school.
(2) The school board may make expenditures for supplies, equipment, travel, meals, and lodging for school programs and activities, including extracurricular and interscholastic activities, appropriate for the benefit, government, and health of pupils enrolled in the school district.
Source:Laws 1881, c. 78, subdivision V, § 3, p. 352; Laws 1883, c. 72, § 10, p. 293; Laws 1901, c. 61, § 1, p. 433; R.S.1913, § 6783; Laws 1919, c. 151, § 1, p. 339; C.S.1922, § 6324; C.S.1929, § 79-503; R.S.1943, § 79-503; Laws 1945, c. 202, § 1, p. 611; Laws 1949, c. 256, § 82, p. 719; R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-443; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 279; Laws 1997, LB 347, § 15; Laws 2014, LB967, § 5; Laws 2018, LB377, § 35.
Cross References