77-5023. Commission; power to change value; acceptable range.
(1) Pursuant to section 77-5022, the commission shall have the power to increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property in any county or taxing authority or of real property valued by the state so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within an acceptable range.
(2) An acceptable range is the percentage of variation from a standard for valuation as measured by an established indicator of central tendency of assessment. Acceptable ranges are: (a) For agricultural land and horticultural land as defined in section 77-1359, sixty-nine to seventy-five percent of actual value, except that for school district taxes levied to pay the principal and interest on bonds that are approved by a vote of the people on or after January 1, 2022, the acceptable range is forty-four to fifty percent of actual value; (b) for lands receiving special valuation, sixty-nine to seventy-five percent of special valuation as defined in section 77-1343, except that for school district taxes levied to pay the principal and interest on bonds that are approved by a vote of the people on or after January 1, 2022, the acceptable range is forty-four to fifty percent of special valuation as defined in section 77-1343; and (c) for all other real property, ninety-two to one hundred percent of actual value.
(3) Any increase or decrease shall cause the level of value determined by the commission to be at the midpoint of the applicable acceptable range.
(4) Any decrease or increase to a subclass of property shall also cause the level of value determined by the commission for the class from which the subclass is drawn to be within the applicable acceptable range.
(5) Whether or not the level of value determined by the commission falls within an acceptable range or at the midpoint of an acceptable range may be determined to a reasonable degree of certainty relying upon generally accepted mass appraisal techniques.
Source:Laws 1903, c. 73, § 130, p. 434; R.S.1913, § 6447; Laws 1921, c. 133, art. XI, § 4, p. 591; C.S.1922, § 5901; C.S.1929, § 77-1004; Laws 1933, c. 129, § 1, p. 505; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 77-1004; R.S.1943, § 77-506; Laws 1955, c. 289, § 4, p. 918; Laws 1957, c. 323, § 1, p. 1145; Laws 1957, c. 320, § 3, p. 1139; Laws 1979, LB 187, § 193; Laws 1985, LB 268, § 2; Laws 1987, LB 508, § 19; Laws 1992, LB 1063, § 58; Laws 1992, Second Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 56; Laws 1995, LB 137, § 1; R.S.1943, (1996), § 77-506; Laws 1997, LB 397, § 41; Laws 2000, LB 968, § 77; Laws 2001, LB 170, § 23; Laws 2003, LB 291, § 13; Laws 2004, LB 973, § 64; Laws 2006, LB 808, § 44; Laws 2006, LB 968, § 15; Laws 2007, LB167, § 9; Laws 2009, LB166, § 20; Laws 2021, LB2, § 2.