Nebraska Revised Statute 77-2318
Chapter 77
77-2318.
County funds; depositories; limitation on deposits; exception.
The county treasurer shall not have on deposit in any bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution at any time more money than the amount insured or guaranteed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, plus the maximum amount of the bond given by such bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution in cases when the bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution gives a guaranty bond except as provided in section 77-2318.01. The amount on deposit at any time with any bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution shall not exceed fifty percent of the capital and surplus of such bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution except as provided in section 77-2318.01. When the amount of money which the county treasurer desires to deposit in the banks, capital stock financial institutions, and qualifying mutual financial institutions within the county exceeds fifty percent of the capital and surplus of all of the banks, capital stock financial institutions, and qualifying mutual financial institutions in such county, then the county treasurer may, with the consent of the county board, deposit an amount in excess thereof, but not exceeding the capital stock and surplus in any one bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution unless the depository gives security as provided in section 77-2318.01. Bond shall be required of all banks, capital stock financial institutions, and qualifying mutual financial institutions for such excess deposit unless security is given in accordance with section 77-2318.01. The bonds shall be deposited with the county treasurer and approved by the county board. Section 77-2366 shall apply to deposits in capital stock financial institutions. Section 77-2365.01 shall apply to deposits in qualifying mutual financial institutions.
Source