77-1504.01. Adjustment to class or subclass of real property; procedure.
(1) Unless the county has adopted a resolution to extend the deadline for hearing protests under section 77-1502, after completion of its actions and based upon the hearings conducted pursuant to sections 77-1502 and 77-1504, a county board of equalization may petition the Tax Equalization and Review Commission to consider an adjustment to a class or subclass of real property within the county. Petitions must be filed with the commission on or before July 26.
(2) The commission shall hear and take action on a petition filed by a county board of equalization on or before August 10. Hearings held pursuant to this section may be held by means of videoconference or telephone conference. The burden of proof is on the petitioning county to show that failure to make an adjustment would result in values that are not equitable and in accordance with the law. At the hearing the commission may receive testimony from any interested person.
(3) After a hearing the commission shall, within the powers granted in section 77-5023, enter its order based on evidence presented to it at such hearing and the hearings held pursuant to section 77-5022 for that year. The order shall specify the percentage increase or decrease and the class or subclass of real property affected or any corrections or adjustments to be made to the class or subclass of real property affected. When issuing an order to adjust a class or subclass of real property, the commission may exclude individual properties from that order whose value has already been adjusted by a county board of equalization in the same manner as the commission directs in its order. On or before August 10 of each year, the commission shall send its order by certified mail to the county assessor and by regular mail to the county clerk and chairperson of the county board.
(4) The county assessor shall make the specified changes to each item of property in the county as directed by the order of the commission. In implementing such order, the county assessor shall adjust the values of the class or subclass that is the subject of the order. For properties that have already received an adjustment from the county board of equalization, an additional adjustment may be made so that total adjustments made are equal to the commission's ordered adjustment and no additional adjustment shall be made applying the commission's order, but such an exclusion from the commission's order shall not preclude adjustments to those properties for corrections or omissions. The county assessor of the county adjusted by an order of the commission shall recertify the abstract of assessment to the Property Tax Administrator on or before August 20.
Source:Laws 1995, LB 452, § 26; Laws 1997, LB 397, § 22; Laws 1998, LB 306, § 22; Laws 1999, LB 140, § 1; Laws 1999, LB 194, § 26; Laws 2000, LB 968, § 58; Laws 2003, LB 291, § 2; Laws 2004, LB 973, § 34; Laws 2005, LB 283, § 4; Laws 2008, LB965, § 16; Laws 2011, LB384, § 16.