Nebraska Revised Statute 29-2263
Chapter 29
29-2263.
Probation; term; court; duties; powers; post-release supervision; term; probation obligation satisfied, when; probation officer; duties; probationer outside of jurisdiction without permission; effect.
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, when a court has sentenced an offender to probation, the court shall specify the term of such probation which shall be not more than five years upon conviction of a felony or second offense misdemeanor and two years upon conviction of a first offense misdemeanor.
(b) At sentencing, the court shall provide notice to the offender that the offender may be eligible to have the conviction set aside as provided in subsection (2) of section 29-2264 and shall provide information on how to file such a petition. The State Court Administrator shall develop standardized advisement language and any forms necessary to carry out this subdivision.
(c) The court, on application of a probation officer or of the probationer or on its own motion, may discharge a probationer at any time.
(2) When a court has sentenced an offender to post-release supervision, the court shall specify the term of such post-release supervision as provided in section 28-105. The court, on application of a probation officer or of the probationer or on its own motion, may discharge a probationer at any time.
(3) During the term of probation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the probationer, or its own motion, may modify or eliminate any of the conditions imposed on the probationer or add further conditions authorized by section 29-2262. This subsection does not preclude a probation officer from imposing administrative sanctions with the probationer's full knowledge and consent as authorized by sections 29-2266.01 and 29-2266.02.
(4)(a) Upon completion of the term of probation, or the earlier discharge of the probationer, the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the sentence for his or her crime.
(b) Upon satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of probation for the entire period or after discharge from probation prior to the termination of the period of probation, a probation officer shall notify the probationer that the probationer may be eligible to have the conviction set aside as provided in subsection (2) of section 29-2264. The notice shall include an explanation of the requirements for a conviction to be set aside, how to file a petition for a conviction to be set aside, and the effect of and limitations of having a conviction set aside and an advisement that the probationer consult with an attorney prior to filing a petition. The State Court Administrator shall develop standardized advisement language and any forms necessary to carry out this subdivision.
(5) Whenever a probationer disappears or leaves the jurisdiction of the court without permission, the time during which he or she keeps his or her whereabouts hidden or remains away from the jurisdiction of the court shall be added to the original term of probation.