28-1206. Possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he or she:
(a) Possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles and he or she:
(i) Has previously been convicted of a felony;
(ii) Is a fugitive from justice;
(iii) Is the subject of a current and validly issued domestic violence protection order, harassment protection order, or sexual assault protection order and is knowingly violating such order; or
(iv) Is on probation pursuant to a deferred judgment for a felony under section 29-2292; or
(b) Possesses a firearm or brass or iron knuckles and he or she has been convicted within the past seven years of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.
(2) The felony conviction may have been had in any court in the United States, the several states, territories, or possessions, or the District of Columbia.
(3)(a) Possession of a deadly weapon which is not a firearm by a prohibited person is a Class III felony.
(b) Possession of a deadly weapon which is a firearm by a prohibited person is a Class ID felony for a first offense and a Class IB felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(4) Subdivision (1)(a)(i) of this section shall not prohibit:
(a) Possession of archery equipment for lawful purposes; or
(b) If in possession of a recreational license, possession of a knife for purposes of butchering, dressing, or otherwise processing or harvesting game, fish, or furs.
(5)(a) For purposes of this section, misdemeanor crime of domestic violence means a crime that:
(i) Is classified as a misdemeanor under the laws of the United States or the District of Columbia or the laws of any state, territory, possession, or tribe;
(ii) Has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon; and
(iii) Is committed by another against his or her spouse, his or her former spouse, a person with whom he or she has a child in common whether or not they have been married or lived together at any time, or a person with whom he or she is or was involved in a dating relationship as defined in section 28-323.
(b) For purposes of this section, misdemeanor crime of domestic violence also includes the following offenses, if committed by a person against his or her spouse, his or her former spouse, a person with whom he or she is or was involved in a dating relationship as defined in section 28-323, or a person with whom he or she has a child in common whether or not they have been married or lived together at any time:
(i) Assault in the third degree under section 28-310;
(ii) Stalking under subsection (1) of section 28-311.04;
(iii) False imprisonment in the second degree under section 28-315;
(iv) First offense domestic assault in the third degree under subsection (1) of section 28-323; or
(v) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of such offenses.
(c) A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence unless:
(i) The person was represented by counsel in the case or knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case; and
(ii) In the case of a prosecution for a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence for which a person was entitled to a jury trial in the jurisdiction in which the case was tried, either:
(A) The case was tried to a jury; or
(B) The person knowingly and intelligently waived the right to have the case tried to a jury.
(6) In addition, for purposes of this section:
(a) Archery equipment means:
(i) A longbow, recurve bow, compound bow, or nonelectric crossbow that is drawn or cocked with human power and released by human power; and
(ii) Target or hunting arrows, including arrows with broad, fixed, or removable heads or that contain multiple sharp cutting edges;
(b) Domestic violence protection order means a protection order issued pursuant to section 42-924;
(c) Harassment protection order means a protection order issued pursuant to section 28-311.09 or that meets or exceeds the criteria set forth in section 28-311.10 regarding protection orders issued by a court in any other state or a territory, possession, or tribe;
(d) Recreational license means a state-issued license, certificate, registration, permit, tag, sticker, or other similar document or identifier evidencing permission to hunt, fish, or trap for furs in the State of Nebraska; and
(e) Sexual assault protection order means a protection order issued pursuant to section 28-311.11 or that meets or exceeds the criteria set forth in section 28-311.12 regarding protection orders issued by a court in any other state or a territory, possession, or tribe.
Source:Laws 1977, LB 38, § 238; Laws 1978, LB 748, § 19; Laws 1995, LB 371, § 9; Laws 2009, LB63, § 15; Laws 2010, LB771, § 10; Laws 2017, LB289, § 10; Laws 2017, LB478, § 1; Laws 2018, LB848, § 1; Laws 2019, LB686, § 4.