23-223. Towns; corporate powers.
Every town shall have corporate capacity to exercise the powers granted thereto, or necessarily implied, and no others. It shall have the power (1) to sue and be sued; (2) to acquire, by purchase, gift, or devise, and to hold property, both real and personal, for the use of its inhabitants, and to sell and convey the same; and (3) to make all such contracts as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers of the town. In exercising the powers of the township, it may enter into compacts with another township or townships to purchase and jointly own road equipment.
Source:Laws 1895, c. 28, § 21, p. 137; R.S.1913, § 1007; C.S.1922, § 909; C.S.1929, § 26-223; R.S.1943, § 23-223; Laws 1955, c. 66, § 1, p. 217.