Nebraska Revised Statute 23-101
Chapter 23
23-101.
Counties; corporate name.
Each county, established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of The county of ..............., and by that name may sue and be sued, plead and shall be impleaded, defend and be defended against, in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in law or equity, or other place where justice shall be administered.
Source
  • Laws 1879, § 20, p. 359;
  • R.S.1913, § 948;
  • C.S.1922, § 848;
  • C.S.1929, § 26-101;
  • R.S.1943, § 23-101.