44-101. Insurance; business public in character; deceptive practices prohibited.
[…] This subsection shall apply to contracts delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after July 16, 1994.

(b) This subsection shall not apply to reimbursement for long-term maintenance drugs. Long-term maintenance drugs means medications which are dispensed pursuant to a single prescription for a period of no less than one hundred eighty days, exclusive of authorized refills, for the ongoing treatment of a chronic medical condition or disease or congenital condition or disorder.

Source:Laws 1990, LB 1136, § 122;    Laws 1994, LB 718, § 1;    Laws 1995, LB 531, § 1.    


44-514. Automobile liability policy; terms, defined.

For purposes of sections 44-514 to 44-521, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Policy shall mean an automobile liability policy providing all or part of the coverage defined in subdivision (2) of this section, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, insuring a natural person as named insured or one or more related individuals resident of the same household, and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are of the following types only: (a) A motor vehicle of the private passenger or station wagon type that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others; or (b) any other four-wheel motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, or delivery type which is not used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured, except that sections 44-514 to 44-521 shall not apply (i) to any policy issued under an automobile assigned risk plan; (ii) to any policy subject to section 44-523; (iii) to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards; or (iv) to any policy of insurance